Current exhibitions

Featured

Beyond the Globe | 8th Triennial of Contemporary Art – U3

Exhibiton oppening: 3 June 2016 at 8 p.m., Moderna Galerija
Curated by: Boris Groys

Sky-in-Ruins_web_1New project SKY IN RUINS (di sotto in sù) will be presented at Beyond the Globe / 8th Triennial of Contemporary Art – U3.

 

LOW-BUDGET UTOPIAS

Project Globe Heaters at exhibition Low-Budget Utopias in +MSUM, Ljubljana
Exhibiton: 26 April — 11 September 2016
Curated by:Zdenka Badovinac and Bojana Piškur

 

MÖGLICHKEIT MENSCH

Jobless Avatars in Zeppelin Museum Friedrichshafen, Germany.
Exhibition opening: 28th of march – 29th of march 2016

plakat_mm

With participating artists: AES+F Group, Christian Jankowski, Jon Rafman, Eva Kot‘átková, Ryan Trecartin, Marnix De Nijs, Sašo Sedlaček, Tim Berresheim, Revital Cohen & Tuur Van Balen, Art Orienté Objet, Heather Dewey-Hagborg, Eduardo Kac, Viktoria Modesta, Hiroshi Ishiguro und Mariechen Danz.

 

CRISES AND NEW BEGINNINGS | Art in Slovenia 2005–2015

The Big Switch Off at CRISES AND NEW BEGINNINGS | Art in Slovenia 2005–2015 in +MSUM, Ljubljana

Exhibition opening: 22 December 2015 at 8 p.m.
Curated by: Bojana Piškur, Igor Španjol, Vladimir Vidmar 

 

AND – ABANDON NORMAL DEVICES

Origami Space Race at ABANDON NORMAL DEVICES, Grizedale Forest, UK

AND logo_02 Festival events: 8-20 September 2015

More about the festival: HERE
And about my work at the festival: HERE

 

SUPERTRASH

Supertrash: solo exhibition by Slovenian artist Sašo Sedlaček
Galerija Filodrammatica, Korzo 28/I, Rijeka. Croatia

11 – 26 September 2015
Exhibition opening: Friday, 11 September 2015, at 8 pm
Organized by Drugo more, Rijeka and Aksioma- Institute for Contemporary Art Ljubljana

 

SUPERTRASH

Solo exhibition and lecture in Udine, Italy

supetrash-newsletter

Lecture: Saturday, 16. May at 5 pm at
Casa Cavazzini,
Museo d’arte moderna e contemporanea, Via Cavour 14, Udine, Italy

Opening of solo exhibition: Saturday, 16. Maj, at 7 pm at
ULTRA, via F. Mantica 7/4, Udine, Italy
Exhibition will be opened until 20. June 2015.
Curated by: Domenico Quaranta
Production: Aksioma – Institute for Contemporary Art, Ljubljana

 

16th Media Art Biennale WRO 2015

Jobless Avatars at »16th Media Art Biennale WRO 2015 Test Exposure«
WRO Art Center, Widok 7, Wroclaw, Poland

Opening events: from 13. until 17. May 2015
Opened until do 5. September 2015
Production: Aksioma – Institute for Contemporary Art, Ljubljana

New Beggar Robot

beggar_0126th Alexandria Biennale AWARD!

New Beggar robot was constructed for the 26th Alexandria Biennale for Mediterranean Countries, Alexandria, Egipt. Opening on June 7th 2014 http://www.alexbiennale.gov.eg/
and Ars Electronica , Linz, Austria, 4.-8. September 2014. http://www.aec.at/festival/en/festival2014/

 

.

Statement of the Jury of the 26th Alexandria Biennale:

We, the jury of the 26th Alexandria Biennale, are very happy to have had the honor to serve. We recognize its historical importance as the oldest biennial on the African continent, and we congratulate the president and organizers on their efforts to revive and preserve its fine tradition, and to make it ever more relevant in the 21st century.

After much deliberation the jury has decided that the Alexandria Lighthouse Award should go to Huda Lutfi (Egypt).

The jury was very impressed with the richness and complexity of her work and the high quality of the technical production. We were also moved by the immediacy and pertinence of her subject matter which is very relevant to the theme of the Biennale, as well as its inherent poeticism.

The jury also decided to award the Alexandria Biennale prizes to:

– Arwa Abouon (Libya) for the way her work negotiates important questions of faith and identity in a very direct and personal manner.

– Kamal El Feky (Egypt) for the complexity and humanity of his sculpture.

And Saso Sedlacek (Slovenia)  for work that is both engaging and humorous in terms of how it applies artistic strategies of recycling and open source to an ever-globalizing set of social and environmental issues.

Signed:

Olu Oguibe – Chair
Thomas Eller – Member
Selene Wendt – Member
Faisal Samra – Member
Ndêyê Mané Touré – Member
Mohamed Shaker – Member

June 9, 2014